2nd CRIMSON HUB ONLINE Students’ debates (SLO, GR, SRB, TR) (4 pm to 5.30 pm)

Wednesday, 20 January 2021

3.50 – 4.00    

 

Registration & Introduction 

4.00 – 4.20    

 

ROUND 1 – expressing & justifying agreement and disagreement

“PEER PRESSURE HAS NEGATIVE EFFECTS ON CHILDREN”

4.20 – 4.25    

 

Changing breakout rooms

4.25 – 4.45    

 

ROUND 2 – sharing & justifying

IMPROMPTU

4.45 – 4.50

 

Changing breakout rooms & announcing an impromptu motion

4.50 – 5.10

 

ROUND 3 – sharing

TRADITIONS, CELEBRATIONS & CUSTOMS

5.10 – 5.15

 

Coming together

5.15 – 5.25

 

 

Public sharing

with an open discussion

5.25 – 5.35

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

1st CRIMSON HUB ONLINE Students’ meeting (SLO, GR, SRB, TR) (4 pm to 5.30 pm)

Tuesday, 8 December 2020

3.50 – 4.00  

Registration & Introduction

4.00 – 4.20      

ROUND 1 – pros and cons

ONLINE SCHOOLING BRINGS MORE HARM THAN BENEFITS.

4.20 – 4.25      

Changing breakout rooms

4.25 – 4.45      

ROUND 2 – sharing & refutation

ONLINE SCHOOLING BRINGS MORE HARM THAN BENEFITS.

4.45 – 4.50   

Changing breakout rooms & announcing an impromptu motion

4.50 – 5.10 

ROUND 3 –  Impromptu

5.10 – 5.15 

Coming together

5.15 – 5.25

 

 

Boxing match – publicly

with an open discussion

5.25 – 5.30

 

 

ADJOURNMENT     

 

 

1st Learning, Teaching and Training Activity online for teachers called RHETORICAL PROS & CONS will be hosted by Turkish partner 16 NOV – 18 NOV 2020

Wednesday, 18 November 2020 

 

8.00 – 8.20     Introduction (Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)
8.20 – 9.20     

DEBATING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM  – workshop

(Mrs Laura Timpano)

9.20 – 9.50     Short break
9.50 –10.00     Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30  

DEBATING TO LEARN PROGRAMME – workshop

(Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)

11.30 – 11.40Short break
11.40 – 13.00

WRITING ARGUMENTATIVE ESSAY – workshop

(Mrs Marjeta Bunford Selinšek)

13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

REQUIRED DEBATE VOCABULARY – workshop

(Ms Biljana Višnjić)

15.05 – 16.00

DEBATE – SUM UP

(Mr Georges Koutsoukis)

Tuesday, 17 November 2020 

8.00 – 8.20
Introduction (Mrs Marjeta Bunford Selinšek)
8.20 – 9.20    

WARM-UP TASKS  

(Slovene lecturer –  Mr Miha Andrič, 

director of ZIP National Debate Organization, Slovenia)

9.20 – 9.50    Short break
9.50 –10.00    Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30      

LEAD-IN TASKS & workshop 

(Mr Miha Andrič)

11.30 – 11.40 Short break
11.40 – 13.00ARGUMENTATIVE STRATEGIES (Mr Miha Andrič
13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

BRIEF TIPS CONTAINING USEFUL RHETORICAL AND

ARGUMENTATIVE TECHNIQUES 

(Mr Miha Andrič)

15.05 – 16.00

POST-DEBATE DISCUSSION & ASSESSMENT  

(Mr Miha Andrič)

Monday, 16 November 2020 

 

8.00 – 8.20     Registration & Introduction (Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)
8.20 – 9.20     

DEBATE – FACTS AND FILES 

(Turkish lecturer Mr Serhat Toker)

9.20 – 9.50     Short break
9.50 –10.00     Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30  

KARL POPPER FORMAT OF DEBATE 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

11.30 – 11.40Short break
11.40 – 13.00

ARGUMENTATION 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

EFFECTIVE USE OF LANGUAGE TASKS 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

15.05 – 16.00OPEN DISCUSSION