3rd CRIMSON HUB ONLINE Students’ debates (GR, SRB, TR, SLO) (4 pm to 5.30 pm)

Tuesday, 9 March 2021

3.50 – 4.00      Registration & Introduction 
4.00 – 4.10      Instructions
4.10 – 5.10      

Debate Resolution: 

This House believes that better Grades ensure a bright Future

5.10 – 5.25     Announcing results
5.25 – 5.30   ADJOURNMENT

 

Host:OŠ Franceta Prešerna, Maribor

in association with ZIP, Za in proti, zavod za kulturo dialoga

2nd CRIMSON HUB ONLINE Students’ debates (SLO, GR, SRB, TR) (4 pm to 5.30 pm)

Wednesday, 20 January 2021

3.50 – 4.00    

 

Registration & Introduction 

4.00 – 4.20    

 

ROUND 1 – expressing & justifying agreement and disagreement

“PEER PRESSURE HAS NEGATIVE EFFECTS ON CHILDREN”

4.20 – 4.25    

 

Changing breakout rooms

4.25 – 4.45    

 

ROUND 2 – sharing & justifying

IMPROMPTU

4.45 – 4.50

 

Changing breakout rooms & announcing an impromptu motion

4.50 – 5.10

 

ROUND 3 – sharing

TRADITIONS, CELEBRATIONS & CUSTOMS

5.10 – 5.15

 

Coming together

5.15 – 5.25

 

 

Public sharing

with an open discussion

5.25 – 5.35

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

1st CRIMSON HUB ONLINE Students’ meeting (SLO, GR, SRB, TR) (4 pm to 5.30 pm)

Tuesday, 8 December 2020

3.50 – 4.00  

Registration & Introduction

4.00 – 4.20      

ROUND 1 – pros and cons

ONLINE SCHOOLING BRINGS MORE HARM THAN BENEFITS.

4.20 – 4.25      

Changing breakout rooms

4.25 – 4.45      

ROUND 2 – sharing & refutation

ONLINE SCHOOLING BRINGS MORE HARM THAN BENEFITS.

4.45 – 4.50   

Changing breakout rooms & announcing an impromptu motion

4.50 – 5.10 

ROUND 3 –  Impromptu

5.10 – 5.15 

Coming together

5.15 – 5.25

 

 

Boxing match – publicly

with an open discussion

5.25 – 5.30

 

 

ADJOURNMENT     

 

 

1st Learning, Teaching and Training Activity online for teachers called RHETORICAL PROS & CONS will be hosted by Turkish partner 16 NOV – 18 NOV 2020

Wednesday, 18 November 2020 

 

8.00 – 8.20     Introduction (Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)
8.20 – 9.20     

DEBATING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM  – workshop

(Mrs Laura Timpano)

9.20 – 9.50     Short break
9.50 –10.00     Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30  

DEBATING TO LEARN PROGRAMME – workshop

(Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)

11.30 – 11.40Short break
11.40 – 13.00

WRITING ARGUMENTATIVE ESSAY – workshop

(Mrs Marjeta Bunford Selinšek)

13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

REQUIRED DEBATE VOCABULARY – workshop

(Ms Biljana Višnjić)

15.05 – 16.00

DEBATE – SUM UP

(Mr Georges Koutsoukis)

Tuesday, 17 November 2020 

8.00 – 8.20
Introduction (Mrs Marjeta Bunford Selinšek)
8.20 – 9.20    

WARM-UP TASKS  

(Slovene lecturer –  Mr Miha Andrič, 

director of ZIP National Debate Organization, Slovenia)

9.20 – 9.50    Short break
9.50 –10.00    Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30      

LEAD-IN TASKS & workshop 

(Mr Miha Andrič)

11.30 – 11.40 Short break
11.40 – 13.00ARGUMENTATIVE STRATEGIES (Mr Miha Andrič
13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

BRIEF TIPS CONTAINING USEFUL RHETORICAL AND

ARGUMENTATIVE TECHNIQUES 

(Mr Miha Andrič)

15.05 – 16.00

POST-DEBATE DISCUSSION & ASSESSMENT  

(Mr Miha Andrič)

Monday, 16 November 2020 

 

8.00 – 8.20     Registration & Introduction (Mrs Selda Eroğlu Seçme)
8.20 – 9.20     

DEBATE – FACTS AND FILES 

(Turkish lecturer Mr Serhat Toker)

9.20 – 9.50     Short break
9.50 –10.00     Stretch break
10.00 – 11.30  

KARL POPPER FORMAT OF DEBATE 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

11.30 – 11.40Short break
11.40 – 13.00

ARGUMENTATION 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

13.00 – 13.30Coffee and snack break
13.30 – 15.00  

EFFECTIVE USE OF LANGUAGE TASKS 

(Mr Serhat Toker)

15.05 – 16.00OPEN DISCUSSION